12 - 14 May 2020
Cape Town, South Africa

Hero Subpage

Hero Subpage

2019 Winners

VIDEO: African Power, Energy & Water Industry Awards 2019 highlights

Ethiopia’s former State Minister in the Ministry of Water, Irrigation and Energy, Mr Wondimu Tekle Sigo, Ghana Grid Co, Lilongwe Water Board and several renewable energy generation projects were amongst the winners at the annual African Power, Energy & Water Industry Awards in Cape Town in May, honouring the leading utilities, projects and people in the energy and water industries on the continent. 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by

Clarion Energy - Power and Energy Series

Winner

Wondimu Tekle Sigo, Former State Minister, Mininstry of Water, Irrigation and Energy, Ethiopia

Finalists, in no particular order:

  • Abderrahim Jamrani, Technical Director, Masen, Morocco
  • Dale Robertson, President, Enerscan Engineering, Canada
  • Wim Jonker Klunne, Programme Director, EEP, South Africa

 


 

Outstanding Contribution Award: Power

Sponsored by

EATON

Winner

Jasandra Nyker, CEO, BioTherm Energy, South Africa

Finalists, in no particular order:

  • Jonathan Amoako-Baah, CEO, GridCo, Ghana
  • Ricardo Amansure, Consultant and Project Manager, Renewable Energy Economic Development, South Africa
  • Joel Nana Kontchou, CEO, Eneo Cameroon SA, Cameroon

 


 

Outstanding Contribution Award: Water

Sponsored by

African Power and Energy Elites Network

Winner

Andras Szollosi-Nagy, President of the Governing Board of the Sustainable Development Studies Institute, National University of Public Service, Hungary

Finalists, in no particular order:

  • Andre Kruger, Head: Africa Investment & Integration Desk (AVID), South Africa
  • Damas Alfred Mashauri, Professor: Civil Engineering, University of Namibia: Engineering & IT, Namibia
  • Alfonso Chikuni, CEO, Lilongwe Water Board, Malawi

 


 

Power Service Provider of the Year

Sponsored by

Smart Energy International

Winner

Ghana Grid Company Ltd, Ghana

Finalists, in no particular order:

  • Energy Utility Corporation Limited - EUCL, Rwanda
  • Umeme Limited, Uganda
  • Abuja Electricity Distribution Company, Nigeria

 

Water Service Provider of the Year

Sponsored by

SBS Tanks

Winner

Lilongwe Water Board, Malawi

Finalists, in no particular order:

  • Umgeni Water, South Africa
  • Hessequa Municipality, South Africa
  • Ontec Systems (Pty) Ltd, South Africa

 


 

Small-Scale Renewable Energy Project Award (Under 5MW)

Sponsored by

Standard Bank

Winner

East Africa Power / Rubagabaga Hydro Power Limited, Rwanda

Finalists, in no particular order:

  • Eaton Electric South Africa
  • Ecomandate Foundation, Kenya
  • African Sustainable Energies, Nigeria
  • Bboxx, Rwanda

 


 

Sustainable Renewable Energy Project Award (Above 10MW)

Sponsored by

Aberdare

Winner

Kathu Solar Thermal Power Plant, South Africa

Finalists, in no particular order:

  • Jinko Solar, Namibia
  • Greenmillienia, Kenya

 


 

Outstanding Contribution Award: Young Leader 

Sponsored by

ESI

Winner

Astria Fataki, Founder and President, Energy Generation, Togo

Finalists, in no particular order:

  • Pule Segale, Civil Engineer (Site Manager), Rina Consulting Ltd, South Africa
  • Lois Gicheru, Founder and CEO, Solafrique, Kenya
  • Boitumelo Sehlake, Founder, Sehlake Energy Solutions, South Africa

 


 

Awards winners

FACTS AND FIGURES FROM AFRICAN UTILITY WEEK

  • 10000
    VISITORS
  • 81
    COUNTRIES
  • 77
    UTILITIES & MUNICIPALITIES
  • 350
    EXHIBITORS

 

 

Host Ministry

Host Utility

Host City

Platinum Sponsor


 

Silver Sponsor







 

Global Knowledge Partner

 

Host Publication