12 - 14 May 2020
Cape Town, South Africa

Hero Subpage

Hero Subpage

2019 Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by

Clarion Energy - Power and Energy Series

Winner

Wondimu Tekle Sigo, Former State Minister, Mininstry of Water, Irrigation and Energy, Ethiopia

Finalists

In no particular order

  • Abderrahim Jamrani, Technical Director, Masen, Morocco
  • Dale Robertson, President, Enerscan Engineering, Canada
  • Wim Jonker Klunne, Programme Director, EEP, South Africa

Outstanding Contribution Award: Power

Sponsored by

EATON

Winner

Jasandra Nyker, CEO, BioTherm Energy, South Africa

Finalists

In no particular order

  • Jonathan Amoako-Baah, CEO, GridCo, Ghana
  • Ricardo Amansure, Consultant and Project Manager, Renewable Energy Economic Development, South Africa
  • Joel Nana Kontchou, CEO, Eneo Cameroon SA, Cameroon

Outstanding Contribution Award: Water

African Power and Energy Elites Network

Winner

Andras Szollosi-Nagy, President of the Governing Board of the Sustainable Development Studies Institute, National University of Public Service, Hungary

Finalists

In no particular order

  • Andre Kruger, Head: Africa Investment & Integration Desk (AVID), South Africa
  • Damas Alfred Mashauri, Professor: Civil Engineering, University of Namibia: Engineering & IT, Namibia
  • Alfonso Chikuni, CEO, Lilongwe Water Board, Malawi

Power Service Provider of the Year

Sponsored by

Smart Energy International

Winner

Ghana Grid Company Ltd, Ghana

Finalists

In no particular order

  • Energy Utility Corporation Limited - EUCL, Rwanda
  • Umeme Limited, Uganda
  • Abuja Electricity Distribution Company, Nigeria

Water Service Provider of the Year

Sponsored by

SBS Tanks

Winner

Lilongwe Water Board, Malawi

Finalists

In no particular order

  • Umgeni Water, South Africa
  • Hessequa Municipality, South Africa
  • Ontec Systems (Pty) Ltd, South Africa

Small-Scale Renewable Energy Project Award (Under 5MW)

Sponsored by

Standard Bank

Winner

East Africa Power / Rubagabaga Hydro Power Limited, Rwanda

Finalists

In no particular order

  • Eaton Electric South Africa
  • Ecomandate Foundation, Kenya
  • African Sustainable Energies, Nigeria
  • Bboxx, Rwanda

Sustainable Renewable Energy Project Award (Above 10MW)

Sponsored by

Aberdare

Winner

Kathu Solar Thermal Power Plant, South Africa

Finalists

In no particular order

  • Jinko Solar, Namibia
  • Greenmillienia, Kenya

Outstanding Contribution Award: Young Leader 

Sponsored by

ESI

Winner

Astria Fataki, Founder and President, Energy Generation, Togo

Finalists

In no particular order

  • Pule Segale, Civil Engineer (Site Manager), Rina Consulting Ltd, South Africa
  • Lois Gicheru, Founder and CEO, Solafrique, Kenya
  • Boitumelo Sehlake, Founder, Sehlake Energy Solutions, South Africa
Awards winners

FACTS AND FIGURES FROM AFRICAN UTILITY WEEK

  • 10000
    VISITORS
  • 81
    COUNTRIES
  • 77
    UTILITIES & MUNICIPALITIES
  • 350
    EXHIBITORS

 

 

Host Ministry

Host Utility

Host City

Platinum Partner


 

Gold Partner

Silver Partner







 

CEO Forum Partners







 

Global Knowledge Partner

 

Host Publication

International Media Partner


 

Premier Media Partners