14 - 16 May 2019
Cape Town, South Africa

Hero Subpage

Hero Subpage

2018 Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by

Siemens

Winner

Roland Schulze, Professor Emeritus of Hydrology Centre for Water Resources Research School of Agricultural, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Finalists

  • Alex Gisagara, Director of Engineering, National Water and Sewerage Corporation, Uganda
  • Irene Muloni, Cabinet Minister for Energy and Minerals, Uganda Ministry of Energy, Uganda
  • Elijah Sichone, Executive Secretary, Regional Electricity Regulators Association of Southern Africa (RERA), Namibia
  • Siengui Apollinaire KI, Secretary General, Western African Power Pool, Burkina Faso

Outstanding Contribution Award: Power

Sposnored by

EATON

Winner

Mateus Magala, President of the Board of Directors (CEO), Electricidade De Mocambique, E.P., Mozambique

Finalists

  • Ana Hajduka, Founder & CEO, Africa Green Co. United Kingdom
  • Chris Prengels, CEO, Tiger Power, Belgium / Tanzania
  • Mouhamadou Makhtar Cisse, CEO, Société Nationale d’électricité du Sénégal (SENELEC),Senegal
  • Herta von Stiegel, Executive Chair, Ariya Capital, Kenya 
  • Jean Bosco Mugiraneza, CEO, Rwanda Energy Group Limited (REG), Rwanda

Outstanding Contribution Award: Water

Winner

Paul Yillia, Research Scholar (Water Programme), International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Austria

Finalists

  • Anthony Turton, Professor Centre for Environmental Management, University of Free State, South Africa
  • Silver Mugisha, Managing Director, National Water and Sewerage Corporation, Uganda

Energy/Water Reporter of the Year Award

Winner

Newton Sibanda, Freelance Journalist, Zambia

Finalists

  • Chris Yelland, Energy Reporter, EE Publishers, South Africa
  • Emeka Anuforo, Senior Energy Correspondent,  Guardian Newspaper, Nigeria
  • Fredrick Mugira, Coordinator and Editor Water Journalists Africa Network, Uganda
  • Saya Pierce, Reporter, Smile90.4 FM, South Africa
  • Sally Ngakanyanga, Independent Journalist, Zimbabwe

Outstanding Contribution Award: Young Leader 

Sponsored by

ESI

Winner

Rebekah Shirley, Director of Research, Power for All, Kenya

Finalists

  • Beatrice Muthoni, Renewable Energy Consultant, KTDA Power Company, Kenya
  • Edmand Aijuka, CEO, Kamata, Uganda
  • Rose Mutiso, Co-Founder & CEO, Mawazo Institute, Kenya

Power Utility of the Year

Sponsored by

Lucy Electric

Winner

Electricidade De Mocambique, Mozambique

Finalists

  • Public Utilities Corporation, Seychelles 
  • Compagnie Ivoirienne D’Electricite (CIE),Cote d'Ivoire
  • Société Nationale d'électricité du Burkina Faso (SONABEL), Burkina Faso

Water Utility of the Year

Sponsored by

SBS Tanks

Winner

Sénégalaise des Eaux, SÉNÉGAL

Finalists

  • Office National de l'Eau et de l'Assainissement (ONEA), Burkina Faso
  • National Water and Sewerage Corporation, Uganda

Grid-Tied Renewable Energy Project Award (10MW+)

Sponsored by

Aberdare

Winner

Xina Solar One Thermo Solar Plant, Abengoa, South Africa

Finalists

  • Access Power, EREN RE, Uganda
  • Building Energy - Tororo Solar Power Station, Uganda

Small-Scale Renewable Energy Project Award (Under 5MW)

Sponsored by

Standard Bank

Winner

Rafiki Power, Germany / Tanzania

Finalists

  • InnoSun Energy Holding, Namibia
  • Jiro-Ve, Madagascar
  • National Department of Tourism -Robben Island Solar Photovoltaic Micro-grid project, South Africa
  • Solarkiosk, Germany / Zambia

Innovative Technology of the Year

Sponsored by

Steinmuller

Winner

Azuri Technologies Ltd, United Kingdom 

Finalists

  • SENER, South Africa
  • I Drop Water, South Africa

Deal of the Year

Winner

Albatros Energy Mali, Mali

Finalists

  • Africa Finance Corporation, Nigeria
  • Metito, United Arab Emirates
  • Ministry of Energy, Zambia

The Digital Solution of the Year Award 

Sponsored by

Metering & Smart Energy International

Winner

Siemens (Pty) Ltd, South Africa

Finalists

National Water & Sewerage Corporation, Uganda
Awards winners

FACTS AND FIGURES FROM AFRICAN UTILITY WEEK

  • 6500
    VISITORS
  • 81
    COUNTRIES
  • 77
    UTILITIES & MUNICIPALITIES
  • 300
    EXHIBITORS